#WrestleAcapulco

Pan-American Championships 2024 Entries

By United World Wrestling Press

ACAPULCO, Mexico (January 25) -- United World Wrestling has released the entry list for the Pan-American Championships which will be held in Acapulco, Mexico from February 21 to 24.

The tournament precedes the Pan-American Olympic Qualifiers which can have only those countries which participated in the Pam-American Championships.

Note: The entries are subject to change till three days before the official draw of the wrestling style.

Freestyle

57kg
Davi SILVA (BRA)
Garette SAUNDERS (CAN)
Oscar TIGREROS URBANO (COL)
Peter HAMMER CUDE (CRC)
Osmany DIVERSENT MARTINEZ (CUB)
Guesseppe REA VILLARROEL (ECU)
Jaime PEREZ CASTELLANOS (GUA)
Jorge OLVERA RODRIGUEZ (MEX)
Enrique HERRERA (PER)
Jacob MORAN (PUR)
Spencer LEE (USA)
Pedro MEJIAS (VEN)

61kg 
Edwin TERAN MENDOZA (COL)
Edwin SEGURA GUERRA (GUA)
Juan LAVAT CORTEZ (MEX)
Jose BENITES VASQUEZ (PER)
Joseph SILVA (PUR)
Nicholas SURIANO (USA)

65kg
Agustin DESTRIBATS (ARG)
Shannon HANNA (BAH)
Matheus DA LUZ BARRETO (BRA)
Jacob ALEXANDER TORRES (CAN)
Matias MUNOZ RAMIREZ (CHI)
Elkin ESPANA SANTA (COL)
Alejandro VALDES TOBIER (CUB)
Albaro RUDECINDO CAMACHO (DOM)
Joshua Alexander KRAMER (ECU)
Esteban David PEREZ CASTELLANOS (GUA)
Jordan Alexander MITCHELL (JAM)
Hector GONZALEZ (MEX)
Sixto AUCCAPINA (PER)
Rafael GARCIA (PUR)
Nicholas LEE (USA)

70kg
Mauricio LOVERA (ARG)
Peiman BIABANI (CAN)
Yean SUAREZ RIVAS (COL)
Austin GOMEZ (MEX)
Victor SOTO RIVERA (PUR)
Alec PANTALEO (USA) 

74kg
Cesar BORDEAUX REGO ALVAN (BRA)
Adam THOMSON (CAN)
Hernan GUZMAN (COL)
Jeandry GARZON (CUB)
Julio RODRIGUEZ ROMERO (DOM)
Enrique PEREZ CASTELLANOS (GUA)
Luis BARRIOS ROCHEZ (HON)
Diego SANDOVAL ZARCO (MEX)
Angel CORTES BONILLA (PAN)
Shane JONES (PUR)
Kyle DAKE (USA)
Anthony MONTERO CHIRINOS (VEN)

79kg 
Jasmit PHULKA (CAN)
Jose CANO LOPEZ (MEX)
Dylan PALACIO PINTADO (URU)
Alexander FACUNDO (USA)

86kg
Jorge LLANO (ARG)
Pedro GONCALVES DA SILVA (BRA)
Ahmed SHAMIYA (CAN)
Eduardo GAJARDO MENESES (CHI)
Carlos IZQUIERDO MENDEZ (COL)
Yurieski TORREBLANCA QUERALTA (CUB)
Kevin DE LEON TREVINO (MEX)
Pool AMBROCIO GREIFO (PER)
Jose SANCHEZ (PUR)
Chandler MARSTELLER (USA)
Pedro CEBALLOS FUENTES (VEN)

92kg
Tejvir Singh BOAL (CAN)
Luis VILLAGOMEZ PAREDES (ECU)
Cesar UBICO ESTRADA (GUA)
Erwin VARGAS MARTINEZ (MEX)
Jose BETANCOURT KOCK (PUR)
Nathan JACKSON (USA)

97kg
Ricardo Adrian BAEZ (ARG)
Ailton BRITO ROCHA (BRA)
Riley OTTO (CAN)
Matias URIBE SEPULVEDA (CHI)
Maxwell LACEY GARITA (CRC)
Arturo SILOT TORRES (CUB)
Luis PEREZ SOSA (DOM)
Cristian SANCHEZ HERNANDEZ (MEX)
Marcos SANTOS BONNET (PUR)
Kyle SNYDER (USA)
Cristian SARCO COLMENAREZ (VEN)

125kg
Catriel MURIEL (ARG)
Gabriel DE SOUSA SILVA (BRA)
Richard DESCHATELETS (CAN)
Jhoan OCORO PALOMINO (COL)
Maxwell LACEY GARITA (CRC)
Ibrain TORRES ESPINOSA (CUB)
Elison ADAMES GARCIA (DOM)
Gino AVILA DILBERT (HON)
Aaron JOHNSON (JAM)
Josue CAMPOS ARIZPE (MEX)
Jonovan SMITH (PUR)
Mason PARRIS (USA)
Jose DIAZ ROBERTTI (VEN)

Oscar PINO (CUB)Oscar PINO (CUB) will look to defend his Greco-Roman 130kg title. (Photo: UWW / Kostadin Andonov)

Greco-Roman

55kg
Mario CHOC CHOC (GUA)
Marco GARCIA ALVAREZ (MEX)
Camden RUSSELL (USA)

60kg
Erivan CONSTANTINO ROCHA (BRA)
Keeyan TROTMAN (CAN)
Cristobal TORRES NUNEZ (CHI)
Dicther TORO CASTANEDA (COL)
Yerony LIRIA CARRERAS (DOM)
Jeremy PERALTA GONZALEZ (ECU)
Angel SEGURA TELLEZ (MEX)
Randon MIRANDA (USA)
Raiber RODRIGUEZ OROZCO (VEN)

63kg
Carlos GONZALEZ VAHOS (COL)
Kevin DE ARMAS RODRIGUEZ (CUB)
Hector SANCHEZ ZAPATA (MEX)
Hayden TUMA (USA)

67kg
Mauricio LOVERA (ARG)
Gavin ELDRIDGE (CAN)
Nestor ALMANZA TRUYOL (CHI)
Julian HORTA ACEVEDO (COL)
Luis ORTA (CUB)
Starlin LAGUERRE LAUREUS (DOM)
Andres MONTANO ARROYO (ECU)
Cristian MEJIA TEPEN (GUA)
Edsson OLMOS GUTIERREZ (MEX)
Nilton SOTO GARCIA (PER)
Lee A MAURAS (PUR)
Alejandro SANCHO (USA)

72kg
Calebe CORREA FERREIRA (BRA)
Jose VARELA GARCIA (GUA)
Alexis VARGAS RAMIREZ (MEX)
Noah WACHSMUTH (USA) 

77kg
Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARG)
Joilson DE BRITO RAMOS JUNIOR (BRA)
John YEATS (CAN)
Eduardo BERNAL MOLINA (CHI)
Jair CUERO MUNOZ (COL)
Yosvanys PENA FLORES (CUB)
David CHOC HUOC (GUA)
Raul UNZUETA TORRES (MEX)
Alvis ALMENDRA JIMENEZ (PAN)
Jonathan VIRUET (PUR)
Kamal BEY (USA)
Wuileixis RIVAS ESPINOZA (VEN)

82kg
Sosruko KODZOKOV (BRA)
Diego MACIAS TORRES (MEX)
Mahmoud SEBIE (USA)

87kg
Jorge LLANO (ARG)
Ronisson BRANDAO SANTIAGO (BRA)
Ioannis NARLIDIS (CAN)
Jose MORENO BUSTOS (CHI)
Carlos MUNOZ JARAMILLO (COL)
Daniel GREGORICH HECHAVARRIA (CUB)
Ariel ALFONSO RODRIGUEZ (HON)
Daniel VICENTE GOMEZ (MEX)
Spencer WOODS (USA)
Luis AVENDANO ROJAS (VEN)

97kg
Ricardo GOMEZ (ARG)
Kauan FERREIRA GOMES (BRA)
Gabriel ROSILLO KINDELAN (CUB)
Carlos ADAMES PALMER (DOM)
Kevin MEJIA CASTILLO (HON)
Pedro BELLO SOTO (MEX)
Max MADRID DE LEON (PAN)
Alan VERA GARCIA (USA)
Luillys PEREZ MORA (VEN)

130kg
Eduard SOGHOMONYAN (BRA)
Jorawar Singh DHINSA (CAN)
Yasmani ACOSTA FERNANDEZ (CHI)
Oscar PINO HINDS (CUB)
Beder CANTU MARTINEZ (MEX)
Cohlton SCHULTZ (USA)
Moises PEREZ HELLBURG (VEN)

Adeline GRAY (USA)Adeline GRAY (USA) will return to the Pan-Am Championships after two years. (Photo: UWW / Amirreza Aliasgari)

Women’s Wrestling 

50kg
Maia CABRERA (ARG)
Kamila BARBOSA VITO DA SILVA (BRA)
Katie DUTCHAK (CAN)
Javiera ORTEGA FERNANDEZ (CHI)
Dannia FIGUEROA DUQUE (COL)
Alisson CARDOZO REY (COL)
Yusneylis GUZMAN LOPEZ (CUB)
Jacqueline MOLLOCANA ELENO (ECU)
Karla HERNANDEZ GONZALEZ (ESA)
Linda CASTANEDA GAONA (MEX)
Yorlenis MORAN SANCHEZ (PAN)
Antuaneth CASUSOL CASAS (PER)
Audrey JIMENEZ (USA)
Mariana ROJAS DIAZ (VEN)

53kg
Sabrina GAMA TAPAJOS (BRA)
Samantha STEWART (CAN)
Antonia VALDES ARRIAGADA (CHI)
Eva GONZALEZ LANDAZURY (COL)
Laura HERIN AVILA (CUB)
Maria GONZALEZ DE LA ROSA (DOM)
Lucia YEPEZ (ECU)
Karla ACOSTA MARTINEZ (MEX)
Yusneiry AGRAZAL WEST (PAN)
Nathaly HERRERA HUACRE (PER)
Katie GOMEZ (USA)
Betzabeth ARGUELLO (VEN)

55kg
Diana WEICKER (CAN)
Zeltzin HERNANDEZ (MEX)
Alisha HOWK (USA)

57kg
Camila AMARILLA (ARG)
Giullia PENALBER (BRA)
Hannah TAYLOR (CAN)
Andrea GONZALEZ (COL)
Angela ALVAREZ (CUB)
Yocleidy RAMIREZ (DOM)
Luisa VALVERDE (ECU)
Jacqueline HERNANDEZ (ESA)
Bertha ROJAS CHAVEZ (MEX)
Karoline ORTIZ ROSADO (PUR)
Helen MAROULIS (USA)
Betzabeth SARCO (VEN)

59kg
Jessica DERRELL (BAR)
Ana PEREIRA (BRA)
Laurence BEAUREGARD (CAN)
Susana LOZANO VEYTIA (MEX)
Michaela BECK (USA)

62kg
Lais NUNES (BRA)
Ana GODINEZ (CAN)
Virginia JIMENEZ (CHI)
Katherine RENTERIA (COL)
Maria SANTANA (CUB)
Eldarah BROWN (JAM)
Arely NOVELO GOMEZ (MEX)
Carina GIANGERUSO (PUR)
Kayla MIRACLE (USA)
Astrid MONTERO (VEN)

65kg
Miki ROWBOTTOM (CAN)
Andrea LOPEZ MARTINEZ (MEX)
Macey KILTY (USA)

68kg
Thamires MARTINS (BRA)
Olivia DI BACCO (CAN)
Nicoll PARRADO (COL)
Brenda STERLING MARTINEZ (CUB)
Leonela AYOVI PARRAGA (ECU)
Alejandra RIVERA ARRIAGA (MEX)
Alexandria GLAUDE (USA)
Soleymi CARABALLO (VEN)

72kg
Katie MULKAY (CAN)
Edna JIMENEZ VILLALBA (MEX)
Brooklyn HAYS (USA)

76kg
Linda MACHUCA (ARG)
Meiriele CHARAMBA (BRA)
Shauna KUEBECK (CAN)
Tatiana RENTERIA (COL)
Milaimys MARIN POTRILLE (CUB)
Emelyn BAUTISTA CORCINO (DOM)
Genesis REASCO VALDEZ (ECU)
Saidy CHAVEZ FIGUEROA (HON)
Atzimba LANDAVERDE MORENO (MEX)
Adeline GRAY (USA)
Maria ACOSTA (VEN)

#WrestleAcapulco

Pan-Am C'ships: Acosta wins 130kg; U.S. grabs two GR golds

By Gaurav Bhatt

ACAPULCO, Mexico (February 22) — On what was a mixed day for the contingent, Team USA took home two gold medals and three silvers as the 2024 Pan-American Championships kicked off Wednesday with Greco-Roman action in Acapulco.

Hayden TUMA defeated Hector Sanchez ZAPATA (MEX) 4-0 to win the 63kg gold, while Alejandro SANCHO defeated Andres MONTANO (ECU) 3-1 for the 67kg title.

Tuma, a three-time national champion, had previously competed at the event in the 66kg and 67kg categories, finishing 7th on both occasions. The 29-year-old, who plans to compete in the 60kg category this Olympic cycle, ran through his 63kg opponents on Wednesday, utilizing his larger frame and explosive attacks.

Sancho — who finished third at his first Pan-Am Championships in 2020 and then secured the 67kg quota for the US at the Olympic qualifier the week after — kept 2021 gold medallist Montano at bay in Wednesday's final. After the cagey opening period finished with Sancho trailing 1-0, the American rallied against the increasingly tired Ecuadorian. 

Oscar PINO’s (CUB) quest to defend his Greco-Roman 130kg title ended in heartbreak as the six-time champion and four-time world medallist conceded a walkover in the final. Yasmani ACOSTA (CHI) grabbed the gold without taking the mat for his last two bouts as Cohlton SCHULTZ (USA) forfeited the semifinal. The American, who began the day with a picture-perfect headlock in the win over Moises PEREZ HELLBURG (VEN), took a shade over 30 seconds to beat the Venezuelan again in the bronze-medal bout.

Daniel HECHAVARRIA (CUB), however, managed to win back-to-back golds as he defended his 87kg title with a win over Luis AVENDANO (VEN). Last year's 82kg champion Spencer WOODS (USA), who had moved up a category, faltered at the first hurdle as he couldn't hold on to a 3-0 lead and lost the bout to eventual bronze medallist Carlos ANDRES (COL).

Raiber  OROZCO (VEN) won his first gold medal at the event with a tight 8-7 win over Randon MIRANDA (USA) in the 60kg category. The American — competing in his third final at the event after a 63kg silver in 2021 and the 60kg gold in 2022 — looked trigger-shy in the opening minutes. After giving up a 5-0 lead, Miranda bounced back as the two wrestlers engaged in a feisty contest that saw close calls and challenges upheld for both. In the end, Orozco proved too strong for Miranda. 

The 77kg competition sprang a couple of surprises as favorites Kamal BEY (USA) and Yosvanys PENA FLORES (CUB) lost their semifinal bouts. Jair CUERO (COL) took the gold after Joilson RAMOS (BRA) conceded a walkover in the final. 

In the 55kg category, Marco GARCIA (MEX) was too good for his opponents Camden RUSSELL (USA) and Mario CHOC (GUA). Sosruk KODZOKOV (BRA) won the 82kg gold as Mahmoud SEBIE (USA) finished second.

RESULTS

55kg
GOLD: Marco GARCIA ALVAREZ (MEX)
SILVER: Camden RUSSELL (USA)
BRONZE: Mario CHOC (GUA)

60kg
GOLD:  Raiber OROZCO (VEN) df. Randon MIRANDA (USA), 8-7

BRONZE:  Angel SEGURA TELLEZ (MEX) df. Dicther TORO (COL), 2-1
BRONZE: Liria YERONY (DOM) df. Cristobal TORRES NUNEZ (CHI), 6-1

63kg
GOLD: Hayden TUMA (USA)
SILVER: Hector ZAPATA (MEX)
BRONZE: Carlos VAHOS (VEN)

67kg
GOLD:  Alejandro SANCHO (USA) df. Andres MONTANO ARROYO (ECU), 3-1

BRONZE: Horta JULIAN STIVEN (COL) df. Gavin ELDRIDGE (CAN), 8-0
BRONZE: Almanza NESTOR EVIAN (CHI) df. Laguerre STARLIN (DOM), 9-0

77kg
GOLD: Cuero JAIR (COL) df. Ramos De Brito JOILSON (BRA), via inj. def.

BRONZE: Kamal BEY (USA) df. Rivas Espinoza WUILEIXIS DE JESUS (VEN), 11-0
BRONZE: Pena Flores YOSVANYS (CUB) df. Bernal EDUARDO JOSUE (CHI), 8-0

82kg
GOLD: Sosruko KODZOKOV (BRA)
SILVER: Mahmoud SEBIE (USA)
BRONZE: Diego MACIAS TORRES (MEX)

87kg
GOLD: Daniel GREGORICH HECHAVARRIA (CUB) df. Avendano LUIS (VEN), 4-0

BRONZE: Carlos MUNOZ JARAMILLO (COL) df. Jose MORENO BUSTOS (CHI), 9-0
BRONZE: Alfonso ARIEL ANDRES (HON) df. Jorge LLANO (ARG), 8-0

130kg
GOLD: Yasmani ACOSTA (CHI) df. Oscar PINO (CUB), via inj. def.

BRONZE: Cohlton SCHULTZ (USA) df. Moises Salvador PEREZ HELLBURG (VEN), via fall